Hockey Sports World

IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship 2018, Standing, Medal List, Schedule, Ticket

IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship 2018, Denmark

The Ice Hockey World Championships is an annual event held by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF). It was preceded by the European Championship which was held from 1910 to 1932. The first World Championship tournament was decided at the 1920 Summer Olympics. The 2018 IIHF World Championship is being hosted by Denmark.
This championship is hosted in two bids.
1. Copenhagen
2. Herning

The Swedish national men’s ice hockey team won the 2018 IIHF World Championship by defeated the Switzerland team in a penalty shootout.  The Swedish national team won its 11th world championship and the second one in a row while The bronze medals were won by the US national team by defeated the Canadian team (4:1).




“It is amazing to win at this level. I am so happy right now. To win the way we did in the shootout feels so good. To end the season like this is unbelievable.” said by LIAS ANDERSSON SWEDISH FORWARD on Sunday.

2018 IIHF World Championship highlights


 

Here is Game schedule and Results for the IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship 2018, Denmark

GROUP DATE TIME VENUE  CITY GAME Won by
A 4 May, Fri 16:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena Copenhagen RUS vs FRA RUS (7-0)
B 4 May, Fri 16:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen Herning USA vs CAN USA (5-4)
A 4 May, Fri 20:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena Copenhagen SWE vs BLR SWE (5-0)
B 4 May, Fri 20:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning GER vs DEN DEN (2-3)
A 5 May, Sat 12:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen SUI vs AUT SUI (3-2)
B 5 May, Sat 12:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning NOR vs LAT LAT (2-3)
A 5 May, Sat 16:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen FRA vs BLR FRA(6-2)
B 5 May, Sat 16:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning FIN vs KOR FIN (8-1)
A 5 May, Sat 20:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen CZE vs SVK CZE (3-2)
B 5 May, Sat 20:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning DEN vs USA USA (0-4)
A 6 May, Sun 12:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen AUT vs RUS RUS (0-7)
B 6 May, Sun 12:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning KOR vs CAN CAN (0-10)
A 6 May, Sun 16:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen SWE vs CZE SWE (3-2)
B 6 May, Sun 16:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning GER vs NOR NOR (3-4)
A 6 May, Sun 20:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen SVK vs SUI SUI (0-2)
B 6 May, Sun 20:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning LAT vs FIN FIN (0-8)
A 7 May, Mon 16:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen BLR vs RUS RUS (0-6)
B 7 May, Mon 16:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning USA vs GER USA (4-0)
A 7 May, Mon 20:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen SWE vs FRA SWE (4-0)
B 7 May, Mon 20:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning CAN vs DEN CAN (7-1)
A 8 May, Tue 16:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen AUT vs SVK SVK (2-4)
B 8 May, Tue 16:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning KOR vs LAT LAT (0-5)
A 8 May, Tue 20:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen CZE vs SUI CZE (5-4)
B 8 May, Tue 20:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning FIN vs NOR FIN (7-0)
A 9 May, Wed 16:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen SUI vs BLR SUI (5-2)
B 9 May, Wed 16:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning GER vs KOR GER (6-1)
A 9 May, Wed 20:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen SWE vs AUT SWE (7-0)
B 9 May, Wed 20:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning FIN vs DEN DEN (2-3)
A 10 May, Thu 16:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen SVK vs FRA SVK (3-1)
B 10 May, Thu 16:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning USA vs LAT USA (3-2)
A 10 May, Thu 20:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen CZE vs RUS CZE (4-3)
B 10 May, Thu 20:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning NOR vs CAN CAN (0-5)
A 11 May, Fri 16:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen FRA vs AUT FRA (5-2)
B 11 May, Fri 16:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning DEN vs NOR DEN (3-0)
A 11 May, Fri 20:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen BLR vs CZE CZE (0-3)
B 11 May, Fri 20:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning USA vs KOR USA (13-1)
A 12 May, Sat 12:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen SVK vs SWE SWE (3-4)
B 12 May, Sat 12:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning LAT vs GER LAT (3-1)
A 12 May, Sat 16:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen AUS vs BLR AUS (4-0)
B 12 May, Sat 16:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning DEN vs KOR DEN (3-1)
A 12 May, Sat 20:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen RUS vs SUI RUS (4-3)
B 12 May, Sat 20:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning CAN vs FIN FIN (5-1)
A 13 May, Sun 16:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen FRA vs CZE CZE (0-6)
B 13 May, Sun 16:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning NOR vs USA USA (2-9)
A 13 May, Sun 20:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen SUI vs SWE SWE (3-5)
B 13 May, Sun 20:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning GER vs FIN GER (3-2)
A 14 May, Mon 16:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen RUS vs SVK  RUS (4-0)
B 14 May, Mon 16:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning KOR vs NOR  NOR (0-3)
A 14 May, Mon 20:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen CZE vs AUT  CZE(4-3)
B 14 May, Mon 20:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning CAN vs LAT  CAN(2-1)
A 15 May, Tue 12:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen SUI vs FRA  SUI (5-1)
B 15 May, Tue 12:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning FIN vs USA  FIN (6-2)
A 15 May, Tue 16:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen BLR vs SVK  SVK(4-7)
B 15 May, Tue 16:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen  Herning CAN vs GER  CAN(3-0)
A 15 May, Tue 20:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen RUS vs SWE  SWE (1-3)
B 15 May, Tue 20:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen Herning LAT vs DEN LAT (1-0)
QF 17 May, Thu 16:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen RUS vs CAN  CAN (4-5)
QF 17 May, Thu 16:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen Herning USA vs CZE USA (3-2)
QF 17 May, Thu 20:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen SWE vs LAT  SWE (3-2)
QF 17 May, Thu 20:15 GMT+2 Jyske Bank Boxen Herning FIN vs SUI SUI (2-3)
QF 19 May, Sat 15:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena Copenhagen SWE vs USA  SWE (6-0)
QF 19 May, Sat 19:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen  CAN vs SUI  SUI (2-3)
BMG 20 May, Sun 15:45 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen  USA vs CAN  USA (4-1)
GMG 20 May, Sun 20:15 GMT+2 Royal Arena  Copenhagen  SWE vs SUI  SWE (3-2)

IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship 2018 Standing

Group A

Rank Team GP W OTW L OTL PTS
1 Sweden(SWE) 7 6 1 0 0 20
2 Russia (RUS) 7 5 0 1 1 16
3 Czech Republic (CZE) 7 3 3 1 0 15
4 Switzerland(SUI) 7 3 1 2 1 12
5 Slovakia(SVK) 7 3 0 2 2 11
6 France (FRA) 7 2 0 5 0 6
7 Austria(AUS) 7 1 0 5 1 4
8 Belarus(BLR) 7 0 0 7 0 0

Group B

Rank Team GP W OTW L OTL PTS
1 Finland(FIN) 7 5 0 1 1 16
2 United States(USA) 7 4 2 1 0 16
3 Canada(CAN) 7 4 1 1 1 15
4 Latvia(LAT) 7 3 1 1 2 13
5 Denmark(DEN) 7 3 1 3 0 11
6 Germany(GER) 7 1 1 3 2 7
7 Norway(NOR) 7 1 1 4 1 6
8 South Korea(KOR) 7 0 0 7 0 0

Get IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship 2018, Denmark Ticket: Click Here

List of IIHF World Championship medalists Countries

Country Participations Gold Silver Bronze Medals
 Czech Republic 25 6 1 5 12
 Czechoslovakia (No  Longer) 52 6 12 16 34
Total 77 12 13 21 46
 Sweden 76 10 19 17 46
 Canada 71 26 14 9 49
 Germany 38 0 1 2 3
 West Germany (no longer) 25 0 1 0 1
Total 63 0 2 2 4
 Russia 26 5 3 4 12
 Soviet Union (no longer) 34 22 7 5 34
Total 60 27 10 9 46
 United States 69 2 9 7 18
 Finland 64 2 8 3 13
  Switzerland 52 0 2 8 10
 Austria 33 0 0 2 2
 Slovakia 22 1 2 1 4
 Great Britain 15 1 2 2 5

Here is the List of IIHF World Championship medalists

Year 1st, gold medalist(s) Gold 2nd, silver medalist(s) Silver 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Bronze Host city / cities Host country / countries
2017 Sweden (10) Canada (14) Russia (4/9) Cologne and Paris Germany (9), France (5)
2016 Canada (26) Finland (8) Russia (3/8) Moscow and Saint Petersburg Russia (3)
2015 Canada (25) Russia (3/10) United States (7) Prague and Ostrava Czech Republic (2)
2014 Russia (5/27) Finland (7) Sweden (17) Minsk Belarus (1)
2013 Sweden (9) Switzerland (2) United States (6) Helsinki and Stockholm Finland (7, 8), Sweden (10, 11)
2012 Russia (4/26) Slovakia (2) Czech Republic (5/21) Helsinki and Stockholm Finland (7, 8), Sweden (10, 11)
2011 Finland (2) Sweden (19) Czech Republic (4/20) Bratislava and Košice Slovakia (1)
2010 Czech Republic (6/12) Russia (2/9) Sweden (16) Cologne, Mannheim, and Gelsenkirchen Germany (8)
2009 Russia (3/25) Canada (13) Sweden (15) Kloten and Bern Switzerland (10)
2008 Russia (2/24) Canada (12) Finland (3) Halifax and Quebec City Canada (1)
2007 Canada (24) Finland (6) Russia (2/7) Moscow and Mytishchi Russia (2)
2006 Sweden (8) Czech Republic (1/13) Finland (2) Riga Latvia (1)
2005 Czech Republic (5/11) Canada (11) Russia (1/6) Innsbruck and Vienna Austria (7)
2004 Canada (23) Sweden (18) United States (5) Prague and Ostrava Czech Republic (1)
2003 Canada (22) Sweden (17) Slovakia (1) Helsinki, Tampere and Turku Finland (6)
2002 Slovakia (1) Russia (1/8) Sweden (14) Gothenburg, Karlstad and Jönköping Sweden (9)
2001 Czech Republic (4/10) Finland (5) Sweden (13) Cologne, Hanover and Nuremberg Germany (7)
2000 Czech Republic (3/9) Slovakia (1) Finland (1) St. Petersburg Russia (1)
1999 Czech Republic (2/8) Finland (4) Sweden (12) Oslo, Lillehammer and Hamar Norway (3)
1998 Sweden (7) Finland (3) Czech Republic (3/19) Zurich and Basel Switzerland (9)
1997 Canada (21) Sweden (16) Czech Republic (2/18) Helsinki, Turku and Tampere Finland (5)
1996 Czech Republic (1/7) Canada (10) United States (4) Vienna Austria (6)
1995 Finland (1) Sweden (15) Canada (9) Stockholm and Gävle Sweden (8)
1994 Canada (20) Finland (2) Sweden (11) Bolzano, Canazei and Milan Italy (3)
1993 Russia (1/23) Sweden (14) Czech Republic (1/17) Dortmund and Munich Germany (6)
1992 Sweden (6) Finland (1) Czechoslovakia (16) Prague and Bratislava Czechoslovakia (8)
1991 Sweden (5) Canada (9) Soviet Union (5) Turku, Helsinki and Tampere Finland (4)
1990 Soviet Union (22) Sweden (13) Czechoslovakia (15) Bern and Fribourg Switzerland (8)
1989 Soviet Union (21) Canada (8) Czechoslovakia (14) Stockholm and Södertälje Sweden (7)
1987 Sweden (4) Soviet Union (7) Czechoslovakia (13) Vienna Austria (5)
1986 Soviet Union (20) Sweden (12) Canada (8) Moscow Soviet Union (4)
1985 Czechoslovakia (6) Canada (7) Soviet Union (4) Prague Czechoslovakia (7)
1983 Soviet Union (19) Czechoslovakia (12) Canada (7) Düsseldorf, Dortmund and Munich West Germany (5)
1982 Soviet Union (18) Czechoslovakia (11) Canada (6) Helsinki and Tampere Finland (3)
1981 Soviet Union (17) Sweden (11) Czechoslovakia (12) Gothenburg and Stockholm Sweden (6)
1979 Soviet Union (16) Czechoslovakia (10) Sweden (10) Moscow Soviet Union (3)
1978 Soviet Union (15) Czechoslovakia (9) Canada (5) Prague Czechoslovakia (6)
1977 Czechoslovakia (5) Sweden (10) Soviet Union (3) Vienna Austria (4)
1976 Czechoslovakia (4) Soviet Union (6) Sweden (9) Katowice Poland (2)
1975 Soviet Union (14) Czechoslovakia (8) Sweden (8) Munich and Düsseldorf West Germany (4)
1974 Soviet Union (13) Czechoslovakia (7) Sweden (7) Helsinki Finland (2)
1973 Soviet Union (12) Sweden (9) Czechoslovakia (11) Moscow Soviet Union (2)
1972 Czechoslovakia (3) Soviet Union (5) Sweden (6) Prague Czechoslovakia (5)
1971 Soviet Union (11) Czechoslovakia (6) Sweden (5) Bern and Geneva Switzerland (7)
1970 Soviet Union (10) Sweden (8) Czechoslovakia (10) Stockholm Sweden (4, 5)
1969 Soviet Union (9) Sweden (7) Czechoslovakia (9) Stockholm Sweden (4, 5)
1968 * Soviet Union (8) Czechoslovakia (5) Canada (4) Grenoble France (4)
1967 Soviet Union (7) Sweden (6) Canada (3) Vienna Austria (3)
1966 Soviet Union (6) Czechoslovakia (4) Canada (2) Ljubljana Yugoslavia (1)
1965 Soviet Union (5) Czechoslovakia (3) Sweden (4) Tampere Finland (1)
1964 * Soviet Union (4) Sweden (5) Czechoslovakia (8) Innsbruck Austria (2)
1963 Soviet Union (3) Sweden (4) Czechoslovakia (7) Stockholm Sweden (3)
1962 Sweden (3) Canada (6) United States (3) Colorado Springs and Denver United States (3)
1961 Canada (19) Czechoslovakia (2) Soviet Union (2) Geneva and Lausanne Switzerland (6)
1960 * United States (2) Canada (5) Soviet Union (1) Squaw Valley United States (2)
1959 Canada (18) Soviet Union (4) Czechoslovakia (6) Prague, Bratislava and Ostrava Czechoslovakia (4)
1958 Canada (17) Soviet Union (3) Sweden (3) Oslo Norway (2)
1957 Sweden (2) Soviet Union (2) Czechoslovakia (5) Moscow Soviet Union (1)
1956 * Soviet Union (2) United States (9) Canada (1) Cortina Italy (2)
1955 Canada (16) Soviet Union (1) Czechoslovakia (4) Krefeld, Dortmund and Cologne West Germany (3)
1954 Soviet Union (1) Canada (4) Sweden (2) Stockholm Sweden (2)
1953 Sweden (1) West Germany (2) Switzerland (8) Zurich and Basel Switzerland (5)
1952 * Canada (15) United States (8) Sweden (1) Oslo and Drammen Norway (1)
1951 Canada (14) Sweden (3) Switzerland (7) Paris France (3)
1950 Canada (13) United States (7) Switzerland (6) London United Kingdom (2)
1949 Czechoslovakia (2) Canada (3) United States (2) Stockholm Sweden (1)
1948 * Canada (12) Czechoslovakia (1) Switzerland (5) St. Moritz Switzerland (4)
1947 Czechoslovakia (1) Sweden (2) Austria (2) Prague Czechoslovakia (3)
1939 Canada (11) United States (6) Switzerland (4) Zurich and Basel Switzerland (3)
1938 Canada (10) Great Britain (2) Czechoslovakia (3) Prague Czechoslovakia (2)
1937 Canada (9) Great Britain (1) Switzerland (3) London United Kingdom (1)
1936 * Great Britain (1) Canada (2) United States (1) Garmisch-Partenkirchen Germany (2)
1935 Canada (8) Switzerland (1) Great Britain (2) Davos Switzerland (2)
1934 Canada (7) United States (5) Germany (2) Milan Italy (1)
1933 United States (1) Canada (1) Czechoslovakia (2) Prague Czechoslovakia (1)
1932 * Canada (6) United States (4) Germany (1) Lake Placid United States (1)
1931 Canada (5) United States (3) Austria (1) Krynica Poland (1)
1930 Canada (4) Germany (1) Switzerland (2) Chamonix, Berlin, Vienna France (2), Germany (1), Austria (1)
1928 * Canada (3) Sweden (1) Switzerland (1) St. Moritz Switzerland (1)
1924 * Canada (2) United States (2) Great Britain (1) Chamonix France (1)
1920 dagger Canada (1) United States (1) Czechoslovakia (1) Antwerp Belgium (1)

Source: wikipedia